PRIVACY STATEMENT WEBSITE

Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

1.1 General Notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

1.2 Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. The contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected by you providing us with it. For example, this might be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected when you visit the website through our IT systems. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

In addition, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. For details, see the Privacy Policy under “Right to Restrict Processing”.

1.3 Analytics and Third-Party Tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surf behavior cannot be traced back to you.

You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information about these tools and your opposition options can be found in the following Privacy Policy.

 

2. General notes and mandatory information

2.1 Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests you send to us as a site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

2.2 Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

UScale GmbH
Impact Hub Stuttgart
Quellenstrasse 7a
D – 70376 Stuttgart
+49 711 6200 140
contact@uscale.digital

The controller is the natural or legal person who decides, alone or together with others, on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

2.3 Statutory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

DSB External Data Protection Officer Stuttgart
Fabian Henkel
Diploma in Business Administration (FH)
Certified Data Protection Officer
Kantstraße 14
71277 Rutesheim
Phone. +49 7152 564773
Fax. +49 7152 564771
Email info@externer-datenschutzbeauftragter-stuttgart.de
Web https://www.externer-datenschutzbeauftragter-stuttgart.de

 

2.4 Your rights

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection to data collection in special cases as well as direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is based on Art. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this Privacy Policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing of the data. serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (opposition under Art. 21 sec. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (opposition under Art. 21 sec. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the GDPR, the persons concerned shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the place of alleged infringement. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract, either to itself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this is only done as far as it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data is done/happens illegally, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you object under Article 21(4) 1 GDPR, a balance must be made between your and our interests. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may only be used with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest in the European Union or of a Member State.

 

 

3. Cookies and Server Logs

3.1 Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to automatically delete the cookies when you close the browser. to activate. When disabling cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to perform (e.g. shopping cart function) are used on the basis of Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

3.2 Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing machine
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data shall be carried out on the basis of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

 

 

4. Contacting

4.1 Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) for the purpose of processing your request, will be stored and processed by us. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us by contact enquiries shall remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage is omitted (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions, in particular statutory retention periods, remain unaffected.

 

4.2 Contact form

Insofar as we offer a contact form in our current version of the website, the following provisions apply.

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is carried out on the basis of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective handling of the requests addressed to us.

By submitting the contact form, we assume your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR) for the storage of your entered data. You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

 

 

5. Newsletter and direct marketing

5.1 Newsletter based on your consent

The processing of your data for sending our newsletter is usually based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR). We will only send a newsletter on the basis of your consent if we have been able to verify you as the owner of the specified e-mail address with an appropriate measure.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data stored by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until your consent is revoked and deleted after the subscription of the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected.

 

5.2 Direct marketing in the legitimate interest

Insofar as you are in a customer relationship with us, we reserve the right to send you information about similar own products or services on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR) in connection with Section 7 (3) Of UWG, insofar as you have not revoked this. We will send you this content either to the e-mail address received as part of the contract processing, or by post.

You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of sending direct marketing content at any time, direct your objection to this to the above-mentioned responsible body.

 

 

6. Data protection in the application process

Applications

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or if available via online application form). In the following, we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated as strictly confidential.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the reasons for the necessary for an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is Section 26 BDSG-new under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 1 lit. b GDPR (general initiation of contracts) and, if you have given your consent, Article 6(s) of the Treaty. 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be processed on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship stored in our data processing systems.

Retention period of the data

If we cannot make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to the data processing or ask us to delete the data, the data you provide will be incl. any remaining physical application documents are stored or stored for a maximum of 4 months after the completion of the application process (retention period) in order to be able to understand the details of the application process in the event of inconsistencies (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR).

THIS STORAGE YOU CAN USE, IF YOUR SIN

After expiry of the retention period, the data will be deleted, unless there is a legal obligation to retain or any other legal reason for further storage. If it is clear that the retention of your data will be necessary after the expiry of the retention period (e.g. due to an impending or pending litigation), a deletion will only take place after the data has become devoid of purpose. Other statutory retention obligations remain unaffected.

 

 

7. Analysis Tools

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize both its website offer and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. This will shorten your IP address from Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent The collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking On the following link

to disable Analytics

. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data at Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Memory duration

Data stored at the user and event level at the user and event level, which is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

 

8. Plugins and tools

8.1 Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a consistent way. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This will make Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

8.2 jQuery and jQueryUI (use of ajax.googleapis.com)

The website uses Ajax and jQuery or jQueryUI technologies, which optimize the loading speeds. In this respect, program libraries are accessed by Google servers.

Google’s CONTENT delivery network (CDN) is used. If you have previously used jQuery on another page of the Google CDN, your browser will use the cached copy. If this is not the case, it requires downloading, whereby data from your browser will be sent to Google Ltd., Ireland (“Google”). Your data will be transferred to the USA. For more information, please visit: https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/#jquery and google.de Privacy Policy.

We use jQuery and jQueryUI in the legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR). Our interest is in the error-free and fast delivery of content on our site.

 

 

9. Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks we use in detail can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+, etc. can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection-relevant processing processes are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies, which are stored on your terminal device or by collecting your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside your social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertisement may be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing processes on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details of this can be found in the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(c). 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be indicated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Article 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Responsible and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites, we are jointly responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit together with the operator of the social media platform. You can use your rights (information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) in principle both in the first place. us as well as ggü. the operator of the respective social media portal.

Please note that despite our joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have a full influence on the data processing processes of the social media portals. Our possibilities depend significantly on the company policy of the respective provider.

Memory duration

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage is omitted, you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions – in no matter retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage time of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail

Xing

We have a profile at XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. For details on how your personal data is handled, please refer to XING’s privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Linkedin

We have a linkedin profile. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For details on how your personal data is handled, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

 

10. Supplementary data protection information for our business partners

type of data and purposes of processing

We process personal data of our customers, which we receive directly in the course of our business relationship or which we process on behalf of our contractor as a service provider within the scope of annuity management. When we receive data from you, we process it only for the purposes for which we received or collected it.

We usually process the following categories of data from you:

  • Name, First Name
  • Address and / or company address
  • Telecommunications data
  • Email
  • Company
  • professional function and/or position
  • Bank details / credit card number / other payment details
  • Data on the history of the business relationship

Customer history
In the course of the business initiation phase and during the business relationship, in particular by personal, telephone or written contacts, initiated by you or by one of our employees, further personal data, e.g. information via contact channel, date, occasion and result, arise; (electronic) Copies of correspondence and information on participation in direct marketing activities.

Customer loyalty measures
Within the scope of the statutory licensing provisions, we reserve the right to comply with Article 6 paragraph. 1 lit. f GDPR and Section 7 para. 3 UWG measures for customer loyalty. You have the right to object at any time, please address it to us.

Data from publicly available sources
On the other hand, we process personal data that we have legitimately obtained and processed from publicly available sources (e.g. trade and association registers, press, media, internet).

Purpose changes
Data processing for other purposes can only be considered if the legal requirements required in this regard in accordance with Article 6(6) of the law are required. 4 GDPR. Any information obligations under Article 13(1) 3 GDPR and Art. 4 GDPR will of course be observed in this case.

 

Legal basis according to which we process your data

Based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a) GDPR)
We process personal data for one or more specific purposes if you have given us consent to do so. If personal data is processed by you on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time with effect for the future.

Data processing for the performance of contracts (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b) GDPR)
We process personal data for the performance of contracts. The fulfilment of contracts includes, for example, the conclusion, execution and reversal of a contract. In addition, we process personal data that is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, such as the initiation of a contract, and which are carried out at your request.

Data processing on the basis of a legal obligation (Art.6 sec. 1 lit. c) GDPR)
Like any company, we must comply with retention obligations and other documentation obligations, this may also affect documents containing personal information. Insofar as we process data for these purposes, the processing is carried out on the basis of a legal obligation.

Data processing based on a balance of interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f) GDPR)
If we process data on the basis of a balance of interests, you as a data subject have the right to object to the processing of personal data, taking into account the requirements of Article 21 GDPR. Insofar as the specific purpose allows, we process your data pseudonymized or anonymized.

Further legal bases arise from the commercial and tax requirements.

 

Other recipients of your data

Transfer to processors under Article 28 GDPR
Processors employed by us (Art. 28 GDPR) in particular in the field of IT services and, for example, printing services, which process your data for us in a manner that is bound by instructions. When we commission service providers to perform our tasks, we always observe the data protection regulations, in particular a transfer takes place only after the conclusion of contracts for order processing.

In order to carry out a contractual relationship
If it is necessary for the execution of the contract with you, we pass on your data to banks or shipping service providers, for example.

Disclosure on the basis of a legal obligation
In the event of a legal or official obligation, we will pass on your data to public authorities or institutions (authorities, for example in the context of a criminal prosecution).

Other agencies, insofar as you have given us your consent
If explicit consent is given, we will also pass on your data to other agencies. However, this will be done within the limits if you have a demonstrable consent.

Disclosure to collect information
Insofar as we make advance payments, we reserve the right to obtain identity and credit worth information from specialized service companies (business information agencies) in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. As a rule, however, we only do this after obtaining your consent to the request for information.

 

General information on time-to-delete personal data

Principle of earmarking and observance of statutory retention periods
We process the data as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose. Where necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes the initiation and execution of a contract.

In addition, like any company, we are obliged to comply with the statutory retention periods, such as the deadlines under commercial and tax law. Insofar as legal retention obligations exist, the personal data in question will be stored for the duration of the retention obligation. The storage period also depends on the statutory limitation periods, which are, for example, governed by Sections 195 et seq. of the Civil Code (BGB) can normally be three years, but in some cases also up to thirty years. After the retention obligation has expired, it is checked whether there is a further necessity for the processing. If there is no longer any need, the data is deleted.

Concrete example
Insofar as you provide us with your contact details, e.g. by e-mail, telephone, or by handing over your business card, we store this data in the company on the basis of Art. 1 lit. b GDPR on the basis of pre-contractual measures and in the legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR) of smooth and targeted communication. Insofar as no legal transaction is concluded, we delete your data if they ask us to do so or if no further contact takes place within a period of three years. If you enter into a legal transaction with us (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit b GDPR), we store your data for ten years until the expiry of the commercial and tax regulations. After this period, we check whether we can delete the data and, if necessary, make it clear.

E-mails and business letters
We archive all our email traffic for ten years. If you write us an e-mail, your data and all the e-mail content will be stored accordingly for 10 years. Most e-mails count as business letters, and e-mails can also contain tax-relevant information. In our view, the effort required to verify each individual e-mail in this regard is not in proportion to the benefit and legitimate interests of the sender. Of course, you can ask us to delete it at any time and we will carry out a case-by-case examination, we will inform you of the result. This may result in the deletion or restriction of processing, depending on the content of the correspondence.

Withdrawal of your consent
Insofar as we process your data on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will delete it after your revocation. Unless there is a legitimate interest against a complete deletion. For example, we generally keep the declaration of consent in the legitimate interest up to three years after receipt of your revocation (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR). We retain the consent only with restrictions on processing in order to be able to defend ourselves in the event of a dispute.

 

Legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data
Die Bereitstellung personenbezogener Daten ist regelmäßig für die Anbahnung, den Abschluss, die Abwicklung und Rückabwicklung eines Vertrages erforderlich. In the event that you do not provide the required personal data, we are not able to conclude and fulfill a contract with you.

 

Transfer to a third country
Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden von uns grundsätzlich in Rechenzentren der Bundesrepublik Deutschland oder der Europäischen Union verarbeitet.

A transfer to a third country with an insufficient level of data protection is only possible if you have given us your consent or if we have a contract for the processing of orders in accordance with the order. Article 28 GDPR, taking into account appropriate guarantees.